See other formats
[…] 23 


or  of  national  emergency  declared  by  Congress,  or  when- 
ever the  President  finds  that  it  is  in  the  national  inter- 
est" to  increase  the  number  so  assigned. 

§  3034.  Relates  to  Presidential  appointment  of  the  Chief  of 

Staff  "in  time  of  war  or  national  emergency." 

§  3062.  The  organized  peace  establishment  of  the  Army  consists 

of  all  organizations  and  units  necessary  to  form  the 
basis  for  a  complete  and  immediate  mobilization  for  the 
national  defense  "in  the  event  of  a  national  emergency." 

§  3063.  The  Secretary  of  the  Army  may  discontinue  or  consoli- 

date basic  branches  of  the  Army  for  the  "duration  of 
any  war,  or  of  any  national  emergency  declared  by 
Congress." 

§  3201.  Restrictions  on  the  authorized  personnel  strength  of  any 

component  of  the  Armed  Forces  are  suspended  until 
July  1, 1963. 

§  3202.  "In  time  of  war,  or  of  national  emergency  declared  after 

May  5, 1954,  by  Congress  or  the  President,"  the  Presi-